Northampton Area School District

THE MORNING AFTER

A Capsule of the Board of Education's Deliberations and Actions

(This is unofficial recap subject to revision.)

Board Reorganization Meeting of December 1, 2003

Stacy Gober was voted temporary election chairperson.  Mrs. Gober announced that the five new board members took the oath of office at the office of District Magistrate Joan Marinkovits at 12:15 a.m. today.  Atty. Sbrocchi administered a ceremonial oath of office to the four new board members present.  Mr. Druckenmiller was absent. Robert Druckenmiller was elected President of the Board and Madelyn Kemp was elected Vice President of the Board. 

The Board approved the following:

Combined Workshop

Workshops        Regular Meetings          and Regular Meeting

January 12        January 19                    ----------------

------------             ------------                       February 9

March 8            March 15                       ---------------

------------            ------------                         April 19

May 10             May 17                          --------------

June 14             June 21                         -------------

-----------             ------------                         July 19

-----------             ------------                        August 2

-----------             ------------                        August 16

September 13    September 20                --------------

October 11        October 18                    -------------

------------         -------------                    November 15

--------------       -------------                    December 6 (Reorganization)

 All workshops and meetings will be held at the Senior High School, except for the following:

 March 8 and 15    Moore Elementary School

April 19                 George Wolf Elementary School

May 10 and 17       Lehigh Elementary School. 

All workshops and meetings will begin at 6:30 p.m.   

      Policy                              - Robert Druckenmiller, Madelyn Kemp, and Gail Wolfel

Meet & Discuss               - Debra Leibenguth, Geraldine Skrapits, and Richard Zuercher

Facilities                          - David Gogel, Jean Rundle, and Richard Zuercher

Legislative                       - Robert Druckenmiller

Act 93                             - Madelyn Kemp, Geraldine Skrapits, and Gail Wolfel

Technology                      - Debra Leibenguth and Jean Rundle

Employee Benefit Trust    - Geraldine Skrapits

Contract Negotiations       - Robert Druckenmiller, Madelyn Kemp, and Jean Rundle

NCC                               - Nicholas Politi

BAVTS                           - Gail Wolfel and David Gogel

CIU20                             - Jean Rundle

Public Library                  - Beth Schisler, Jane Yagerhofer, and Irene Urban